PRIVACY POLICY – as at 1 APRIL 2015

INTRODUCTION

Please note: This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use (available here) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to Us (as defined below), will be held and processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy you should not submit your personal information to us.

You should print a copy of this Privacy Policy or save it to your computer for future reference.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as set out in clause 9. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand the practices which will apply at that time.

1.INFORMATION ABOUT US

The website www.grantsvanillacustard.com (the Site) is owned by Grants Vanilla Custard Limited (trading as Grant’s Vanilla Custard and referred to in this Privacy Policy as Us or We), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08915641 and with our registered office (and main trading address) at Barnfield, Warwick Wold Road, Redhill, United Kingdom RH1 3DQ.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), We are a data controller.

2.INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal data that We hold about you, whatever its source.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register on the Site, search for a product, place an order on the Site, [nter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information and personal description.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3.COOKIES

The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (available here).

Please note that you can activate the setting on your browser to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

Please also note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

4.USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We may use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any orders for Products placed by you and to provide you with any other information, products and services that you request from Us;
  •  to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  •  to provide you with information about products or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form);
  •  to notify you about changes to our Products and services; and
  •  to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We may use this information:

  •  to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  •  to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  •  to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey  purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
  •  to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  •  to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

5.DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  •  business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  •  analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
  •  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  •  if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  •  if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms (available here) or Terms of Use (available here) or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

6.WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps that We consider are reasonably necessary in the interests of your data being processed securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when transferred outside the EEA.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.YOUR RIGHTS

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

We want to make sure that you are completely happy with the ways in which we hold and use your personal data. If at any time you wish to check, update or amend your personal data or preferences, please contact our customer service team by e-mailing us at grant@grantsvanillacustard.com.

8.Links

Any links on our Site may take you to third party sites over which We have no control. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of your personal data on any third party websites.

 9.Changes to Privacy Policy, Feedback, Comments & Suggestions

We amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please look at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last updated.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any queries about the processing of personal data we hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact our customer service team by e-mailing us at grant@grantsvanillacustard.com.